What Colour is iron oxide powder?
Iron oxides are naturally occurring pigments, ranging from black, yellow, red and brown in color.
What is CI 77491 makeup?
CI 77491, also known as Ferric Oxide Red, is a deep red pigment derived from minerals that we use to add colour to our bar soaps. This ingredient is in a group of colourants known as Iron Oxides, which are compounds of iron and oxygen.
Is CI 77491 Safe?
Iron Oxides (CI 77489, CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499) — Three basic shades: black, yellow and red. That’s because they’re safe, although the iron oxide in cosmetics is made synthetically. Iron oxides are made in a lab for safety reasons since naturally produced varieties often contain impurities.
What is cl77491?
CI 77491 is an iron oxide of mineral origin. It is a red colored cosmetic colorant and UV filter.
Is oxide pigment powder natural?
Oxides and Pigments are terms that are interchangeable and traditionally are natural colorants that have been mined directly from the earth. However, materials mined from the earth contain heavy metals like lead and arsenic. Because of this, the oxides and pigments which we use in our products are produced in a lab.
Is Iron Oxide good for sunscreen?
Iron oxide can be added to zinc and titanium sunscreens to decrease the appearance of the “white cast” on the skin, and can increase the range of coverage against UVA and visible light. Sunscreens with iron oxide can help prevent recurrence and reduce pigmentation in patients with melasma.
Is Mica safe for skin?
The presence of minerals like arsenic, mercury and lead can cause a huge safety concern in “natural” mica in beauty products. However, daily use of mica as an ingredient in skin care (such as in pressed eyeshadow or body wash) should not cause harmful side effects.
What is CI 15850 made of?
“Satisfactory” in all categories. Namely Ingredient CI 15850 is a red synthetic dye found on the INCI lists under the names Red 6, Red 6 Lake, Red 7 and Red 7 Lake (on products from the US market).
Is iron oxide safe around eyes?
Iron Oxides are safe for use in coloring products, including cosmetics and personal care products applied to the lips, and the area of the eye, provided they meet certain specifications. The FDA also includes Iron Oxides on its list of indirect food additives considered Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS ).
How is CI 77491 classified as a colorant?
CI 77491 is classified as : Cosmetic colorant CAS Number 1309-37-1 / 1345-27-3 EINECS/ELINCS No: 215-168-2 / 215-722-3 Restriction (applies to EU only): IV/1 COSING REF No: 32829 Chem/IUPAC Name: Diiron trioxide; Ferric oxide
What kind of iron oxide is CI 77491?
CI 77491. CI 77491 is an iron oxide of mineral origin. It is a red colored cosmetic colorant and UV filter.
What kind of UV filter is CI 77491?
CI 77491 CI 77491 is an iron oxide of mineral origin. It is a red colored cosmetic colorant and UV filter. CI 77491 is classified as : Cosmetic colorant
What kind of pigment is Van Dyke brown?
The Color Index (Third Edition 1997) lists Van Dyke Brown or Cassel Earth as Natural Brown 8 (NBr8), and lists Pigment Brown 8 (PBr8) as Manganese hydroxide and oxides (the natural form usually also contains iron oxides and clays).