How is sodium laureth sulfate made?
What they are: Sodium lauryl sulfate can be made from petroleum oil (via the OXO process) or from coconut or palm oil (via the Ziegler process). In both processes, fatty acids are extracted and converted to fatty alcohols, then sulfonated to become a crystalline salt.
How do you manufacture SLES?
On an industrial scale, SLES is mainly produced by the ethoxylation of dodecanol, followed by the sulfation of the resulting ethoxylate and neutralization to the sodium salt. Like other fatty alcohol sulfates and fatty alcohol ether sulfates, SLES has uses that are basically related to its surface-active properties.
Is sodium laureth sulfate man made?
It’s essentially a synthetic soap. The commercial product is an aqueous solution that contains 30–70 wt% of SLES. Its properties are similar to those of its non-ether cousin, sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS). Both are used extensively in household and industrial cleaners, as well as in personal care products.
Where is SLS derived from?
Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS), a cleaning agent and surfactant, is an ingredient in many personal care and cleaning products. SLS can be derived from natural sources like coconut and palm kernel oil and can also be manufactured in a laboratory setting.
What is the disadvantage of sodium laureth sulfate?
The highest risk of using products with SLS and SLES is irritation to your eyes, skin, mouth, and lungs. For people with sensitive skin, sulfates may also clog pores and cause acne.
Is Sodium Lauryl Sulfate different from sodium laureth sulfate?
The Key Difference SLES is much gentler and doesn’t strip the epidermis of any excess moisture, leaving it feeling soft, smooth and nourished. Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) is actually the parent chemical that is modified to make Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES).
Is Sodium Laureth Sulfate same as Sodium Lauryl Sulfate?
SLS stands for Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, also known as SDS, Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate. SLES stands for Sodium Laureth Sulfate, sometimes written as Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate. You may be surprised to find out that SLS and SDS are actually the exact same ingredient, while SLES is quite different.
What is bad about Sodium Lauryl Sulfate?
The highest risk of using products with SLS and SLES is irritation to your eyes, skin, mouth, and lungs. For people with sensitive skin, sulfates may also clog pores and cause acne. As with many cleaning products, whether SLS-free or not, prolonged exposure and skin contact to high concentrations can cause irritation.
Is SLS bad in toothpaste?
SLS is a safe compound for consumer personal care products and not a known carcinogen, says the NIH. Stomatitis or mouth sore sufferers that use SLS toothpaste will develop more irritation, says the NIH, while toothpaste without SLS will reduce the pain.
What is the difference between Sodium Lauryl Sulfate and sodium laureth sulfate?
How is sodium lauryl ether sulfate ( SLS ) produced?
This report presents the economics of Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) production from chlorosulfonic acid, lauryl alcohol, and sodium hydroxide in the United States. In the process examined, lauryl alcohol reacts with chlorosulfuric acid (sulfation agent).
How is the surfactant sodium laureth sulfate neutralized?
The resulting ethoxylate is converted to a half ester of sulfuric acid, which is neutralized by conversion to the sodium salt. The related surfactant sodium lauryl sulfate (also known as sodium dodecyl sulfate or SDS) is produced similarly, but without the ethoxylation step.
What kind of foaming agent is sodium lauryl sulfate?
SLES is an inexpensive and very effective foaming agent. SLES, sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS), ammonium lauryl sulfate (ALS), and sodium pareth sulfate are surfactants that are used in many cosmetic products for their cleaning and emulsifying properties.
What’s the difference between SLS and ammonium lauryl sulfate?
Similar to sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) is sodium laureth sulfate (short for sodium lauryl ether sulfate, or SLES), a yellow detergent with higher foaming ability. SLES is considered to be slightly less irritating than SLS. Ammonium lauryl sulfate (ALS) is another surfactant variation commonly put into cosmetics and cleansers to make them foam.