Where do Nenets people live?
Nenets, Russian (singular) Nenets, plural Nentsy, formerly Samoyed or Yurak, ethnolinguistic group inhabiting northwestern Russia, from the White Sea on the west to the base of the Taymyr Peninsula on the east and from the Sayan Mountains on the south to the Arctic Ocean on the north.
How many Nenets are there?
|44,857 (2010 Census)|
|Regions with significant populations|
What is the Nenets main job?
The Nenets people of the Siberian arctic are the guardians of a style of reindeer herding that is the last of its kind. Through a yearly migration of over a thousand kilometres, these people move gigantic herds of reindeer from summer pastures in the north to winter pastures just south of the Arctic Circle.
Why are Nenets nomads?
Of those Yamal Peninsula Nenets, over 50% are nomadic. The oil and gas companies began building pipelines with no respect for indigenous migration routes, so that sometimes they completely cut off these routes. In addition they often destroyed sacred sites, burial grounds and shrines during construction.
What do the nenet people eat?
Reindeer meat is the most important part of the Nenets’ diet. It is eaten raw, frozen or boiled, together with the blood of a freshly slaughtered reindeer, which is rich in vitamins.
How do the Nenets make money?
Today more than 10,000 nomads herd 300,000 domestic reindeer on the pastures of the Arctic tundra. Under those pastures are huge gas deposits holding almost a quarter of the world’s known reserves. The Nenets herder economy is driven by the reindeer meat that they sell.
Are Yakuts Mongolian?
The ancestors of Yakuts were Kurykans who migrated from Yenisey river to Lake Baikal and were subject to a certain Mongolian admixture prior to migration in the 7th century. The Yakuts originally lived around Olkhon and the region of Lake Baikal.
What religion are the Nenets?
The traditional religious conceptions and customs of the Nenets fall within the general definition of Siberian shamanism. The shamans, of whom there were several categories, were the principal mediators between humans and spirits.
How warm is a CHUM tent?
The Nenet chum (pronounced choom), a large tent or yurt built with wood poles and reindeer hides, keeps the nomads warm in temperatures as low as -50°C (-58°F).
How do nenet people survive?
To survive as a people, the Nenets need unobstructed access to their pastures and an environment untouched by industrial waste. To the Nenets, the tundra is home, and the reindeer are life itself.
Why do Siberian nomads move every 4 days?
The nomadic Nenets in northwest Siberia, move their choom every 3 or 4 days so their reindeer do not overgraze the landscape. … This is a choom in the frozen marshlands of the Yamal Peninsula in northwest Siberia, Russia. Choom sites are chosen based on pasture and ground quality with a water source nearby.
Are tuvans Mongols?
Tuvans are mainly descendants of nomadic groups of Turkified Mongols and speak a Turkic language. Their literary language was converted to a Cyrillic script in 1943.
Where are the Nenets located in the world?
The Nenets (Samoyed) form the largest of the indigenous groups of northwestern Siberia and are distributed over an area of taiga and tundra that extends from the White Sea in the west to the Yenisey River in the east. They were traditionally divided into the tundra….
How many people speak the Nenets language in Russia?
Between 26,500 and 27,000 people in Siberia speak the language. Ethnologue cites that in Siberia, most young people are still fluent in Nenets, whereas in European Russia they tend to speak Russian. Overall, the majority of speakers are from older generations. UNESCO classifies it as an endangered language.
How many people live in the Tundra Nenets?
The language of the Tundra Nenets, the larger of the two groups, is spoken by more than 25,000 people, but children in some regions are not learning it. The Forest Nenets live near the Pur River and on tributaries of the Middle Ob.
How is the environment affecting the Nenets people?
Environmental damage to the Nenets’ ancestral land is significant due to industrialisation of their land, colonization and climate change. Because of the expansive gas and oil industry, reindeer pastures are shrinking, and some regions, such as the Yamal Peninsula are overgrazed, further endangering the Nenets way of life.